Tuesday: (10/18) We continued South on Highway 101. Lunch was leftover spaghetti for me and baked squash for Lou. We stopped at Shoalwater Casino and while I got gas in the RV for about 20 cents less than it would have cost in Aberdeen, Lou checked out the casino. It's a small casino and had a huge lunch crowd. We were tempted to join their players club and enjoy a very cheap lunch but there was quite a crowd, an indicator of the quality of the food and also of a delay we weren't interested in. Maybe next time through the area. Along the way we stopped at a thrift store in South Bend.
We stopped for the night at Cape Disappointment SP near Ilwaco, Washington on the North side of the mouth of the Columbia River. We got a nice spot with a perfect view of the ocean.
Beach view of our campsite and the beach itself.
Perfect because it framed a wonderful sunset viewed through our windshield.
More sunset views.
(GPS:46.29494171,-124.07470698)
Wednesday: (10/19) Granola and diced apples for breakfast. Today was nice but had little sun.
We hiked up the McKenzie Head Trail for a look at one of the old big gun sites. One common feature of all these old gun sites is the great views.
From there Lou drove on to North Head and I hiked up the North Head Trail to meet her.
We hiked out to the lookout point.
Then hiked out to look at the lighthouse and it's views. Next, I hiked from there to Beard's Hollow as Lou drove to it. Lou and her knee like this kind of hiking.
We both hiked from there to the Beard's Outlook and I hiked back to get the jeep and pick up Lou. We then drove into downtown Ilwaco for a look. We examined a thrift store and an Antique store before returning to the park.
To complete our day, we hiked out to the Cape Disappointment Lighthouse for a good view of the mouth of the Columbia River and the North jetty. On our way back to our campsite we stopped at Wikiki Beach. I didn't know there was more than one but now we can say we've been to Wikiki. Salmon soup and cheese toast for dinner.
Thursday: (10/20) For breakfast we had Don Mcmuffins ala Lou. Lou used cheese rolls instead of English muffins. We again took care of our tanks and departed Southbound on highway 101.
No comments:
Post a Comment